PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The purpose of this statement is to inform you what personal information Dr. Rosalind Vesey collects, whether it is shared, how it is kept securely and what your rights are. 

 

Dr. Rosalind Vesey complies with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) made on 25 May 2018. The purpose of the GDPR is to provide a set of standardised data protection laws with regards responsible and secure use of your personal data. Dr. Rosalind Vesey has a legitimate interest in using personal data in order to provide Counselling Psychology services in line with her regulatory bodies The British Psychological Society (BPS) and The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC). Rosalind Vesey is the data controller for Rosalind Vesey Counselling Psychology services, 27 Island View Avenue, Christchurch, BH23 4DS, registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) reference A8702672.

 

  1. Collection of your personal data

Dr. Rosalind Vesey collects your personal information via her website, over the telephone, in writing and in person during face-to-face or online video meetings.

Initial enquiry: If you complete a web-based enquiry form on Dr. Rosalind Vesey Counselling Psychology website this information (which includes your name, email address, internet protocol (IP) address and anything else you include in your message) will not be kept for more than one month unless you meet with her for a first session.

 

The web service used by Dr. Rosalind Vesey Counselling Psychology is GDPR compliant. It uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. If visitors to this website do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers they should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Rosalind Vesey Counselling Psychology website.

 

First session and subsequent sessions: Basic contact information is collected such as name, address, email, contact number, video conference ID (if online therapy) and GP contact details. For assessment procedures background information will also be collected which among other things includes previous therapy, medication, support network and goals for therapy. Therapy records (therapist notes, letters, reports and outcome measures) are also stored. If you are referred by your insurance health provider, solicitor, occupational health provider or other referrers personal data provided by that organisation may also be collected and processed.

Once a client finishes therapy their personal data is stored securely for seven years, to meet any legal obligations, and then destroyed. This is in accordance with the guidelines of The British Psychological Society (BPS; 2000) [1] and The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC; 2017) [2].  Expert witness data is retained for six years, in compliance with professional indemnity obligations. Any emails you send will not be electronically retained and either deleted or printed and placed in your records within one month of sending. All text messages you send are deleted within one month of sending. Your telephone number may be stored in a mobile phone and deleted one month from your last session.

If you have online video sessions with Dr. Rosalind Vesey you will be using a Zoom platform which is GDPR compliant. The data transmitted during meetings is secure and encrypted. Dr. Rosalind Vesey will ask for your consent if she would like to record your sessions on Zoom and you will also be required to get consent if you want to record them too.

 

    2. Sharing of your data

Normally your personal information will only be used to provide you with Dr. Rosalind Vesey’s services and to give you information relating to them. She will NOT share your personal information with third-parties for marketing purposes or any other unauthorised reason.  Testimonials collected from you about your therapy experiences will only be used with your consent for use on the website or in marketing material and will be anonymised.

 

However there are exceptions to the sharing of your data when there may be need for liaison with other parties:

  • Your details maybe shared during her regular supervision sessions with a supervisor who is also bound by confidentiality and GDPR privacy policy guidelines.

  • If you are referred by your health insurance provider or otherwise claiming through a health insurance policy to fund therapy, then your appointment schedules may be shared with that organisation for the purposes of billing. Information might also be shared with that organisation to provide treatment updates if they request it or if you wish for Dr. Rosalind Vesey to apply for extra sessions over and above those already funded.

  • In cases where treatment has been instructed by a solicitor, occupational health service or through another referrer, relevant clinical information from therapy records may be shared with legal services as required and with your written consent.

  • When there is need – to - know information for another health provider, such as your GP or Psychiatrist.

  • When disclosure is in public interest, to prevent a miscarriage of justice or where there is a legal duty, for example a court order.

  • When the information concerns risk of harm to the client, or risk of harm to another adult or a child. Dr. Rosalind Vesey will discuss such proposed disclosures with you unless it is exceptional circumstances when it is an emergency or believed that to do so could increase the level of risk to you or someone else.

 

       3. Security of your data

Your personal data will always be held securely, and Dr. Rosalind Vesey will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you give her.

Communications in connection to Dr. Rosalind Vesey’s services may be sent by email.  For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give me permission to communicate in that way with you. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication.  Whilst she endeavours to keep her systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, she cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus free.

Personal information is stored on one office computer.  This is password protected and only accessed by Dr. Rosalind Vesey. Malware and antivirus protection is installed. Her mobile device is protected with a password. All information recorded on paper will be securely locked in filing cabinets and personal identifying details kept separately from anonymised therapy record notes. If this is transported outside of the office, it will remain in confidential care of Dr. Rosalind Vesey at all times. Letters sent by surface mail (e.g. to GPs), will be clearly marked Confidential.

 

     4. Your right over your stored personal data

If you would like to see information Dr. Rosalind Vesey holds about you, or you would like to correct any records you think are inaccurate, please email her at rosalindvesey@gmail.com.  She will usually respond within 30 days of receiving your request.  There may be an admin fee for supplying the information to you. If you have any concerns about her use of your data, please contact her at the same email. She will do her utmost to resolve any concerns you may have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction you may chose to contact the ICO.

 

      5.Update of privacy policy

This privacy policy from time to time may be updated without notice to you, in which case will be published on the website. It is your responsibility to keep yourself informed with any changes by reading this page on the website from time to time.

 

      6. Website Legal Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Whilst Dr. Rosalind Vesey endeavours to keep the information up to date and correct, she makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will Dr. Rosalind Vesey be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.


Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under Dr. Rosalind Vesey’s control. She has no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Dr. Rosalind Vesey encourages you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Dr. Rosalind Vesey takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond her control.

By visiting www.rosalindveseycounsellingpsychology.co.uk website you accept and consent to the terms described in this privacy policy.

 

Thank you,

 

Dr. Rosalind Vesey

Counselling Psychologist

May 2020

 

[1] The British Psychological Society (2000). Clinical Psychology and Case Notes: Guidance on Good Practice. Leicester: Division of Clinical Psychology, BPS.

[2] Health and Care Professions Council (2017). Confidentiality – guidance for registrants. London: HCPC.

 

Call me on 07946 485797 or email rosalindvesey@gmail.com

or message via Contact Page

© 2020 by Dr Rosalind Vesey

PRIVACY POLICY

Based in England, UK

  • https://www.facebook.com/drrosalindvesey